- Monday, April 23, 2007

Updatos

It rained... Terribly... Or cats and dogs... And it was horrible. I was hungry, cold, and wet (darn) and had to meet some (xD) people in Midvalley. Darn the weather when I have to go out and it starts raining; adore it when I am going to sleep. (LOSSL - Laugh Out Super Super Loud)

So I met up with Suit and we walked and walked and walked and suddenly we met Joanne Poh and Emmanuel (I-ma-niu... xD [in canto hor... it could sound... second mother's cow]) and we talked and talked and talked and talked. And laughed. And crapped. And yeah.. you could guess it. Nice meet up, though short. Catching up is always the best! Har-har.

And then, yes, perhaps you've read on Lawrence Teoh's or Rebecca Wong's blog that Suit Lin, Lawie, Reb and I met at Secret Recipe (again), Midvalley. It was fun, I think, having the chance to kutuk Lawie kao-kao after last meeting at Ipoh (December's one not counted since I didn't have any chance to kutuk him.. :p)

We taught him how to use a fork (you should've been there) and Reb was laughing all the way long. I wonder did I freak her out. xD But I think she has to get use to us (Suit and I) when we come and crap together, and kutuk Lawie. Worse if it'll be Kay Jin. Sure kena kao-kao. xD

And yeah, so we talked, and crapped (AGAIN) and had some laughing sessions and eventually went shopping. That was our night. Nothing specially special, but specially ordinary. ^-^




I've bought a few new books, and I can't wait to finish Anne Rice's "Violin" before I continue to them. Ah. They're crying out for my fondling and venturing into their fictionous stories... Ah. I can't wait. Quickly finish them.

They are:
1. Helen of Troy, Margeret George
2. The Thirteenth Tale, Diane Settlefield
3. The Phantom of the Opera, Gaston Leroux (unabridge version.. screams in excitement)
4. The Alchemist, Paulo Coelho
5. The Magician's Guild, Trudi Canavan

[pictures]

And I can't wait to get:
1. Priestess of the While, Trudi Canavan
2. Last of the Winds, Trudi Canavan
3. Perfume, Patrick Siiskind
4. The Time Traveller's Wife, Audrey Niffeneger
5. The Novice, Trudi Canavan
6. The High Lord, Trudi Canavan
7. Five People You'll Meet in Heaven, Mitch Albom
8. For One More Day, Mitch Albom

I won't really consider myself a bookworm. I've a life, okay? But perhaps I can open a library. xD
Ask Suit if you want certain E-books. Haha. She can have a library of E-books.




Suit and I are planning to go for a movie maraton on 2nd May. Several movies we plan to watch are:
1. The Reaping
2. Wild Hogs
3. Mr Bean's Holiday
4. Shooter
5. Hannibal Rising
6. Provoked
Anymore suggestions???

Contact me if you wanna come, so I can book tickets. Latest on 30th April, before 2pm.




Finished 3 reports. I've three more to go. This is agonizing. Serious. But I think that college life would be worse. All the weird topics I have to go through. OMG.

Everytime it rains, I've to wait for a few days before I go online. Ish. And now, my modem is down. For heaven's sake! Oh great. I've to wait. I've so much to post! But I don't really care is there anybody to read my posts or not, because I am not posting for them. Just myself. I've to learn how to write better. I don't know why. I just feel that if I'm going for Mass Communication, I have to be a good writer. Even if I choose broadcasting. I still want to write well. ^.^

My friend commented that my weaknesses are easily displayed. I shrugged immediately. I don't know why. Perhaps I didn't wear my masks well enough. Or perhaps the colors of my masks are fading away. I must choose new masks.

Ah... my randomness! :)

[12.23pm]

1 comment:

lawrence_teoh89 said...

wei... no need to say the fork thing gua? ish...

Pai seh, pai seh.. no gf liao lor in the future is she stumble upon ur blog.. haha